Is FIVE FRIENDS FOOD, FRESH BAR, PUMPKIN CARROT PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE OATS, PUMPKIN, HONEY, DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECANS, CARROTS, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, GINGER, NUTMEG.

Check FIVE FRIENDS FOOD, FRESH BAR, PUMPKIN CARROT PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast