Is Fix & Fogg Peanut Butter Crunchy Pescatarian?

Description
Robust peanut flavor with large crunchy pieces provides a coarse, textured spread popular on toast, sandwiches, and in baking; reviewers praise the chunky consistency and intense taste, noting it spreads well after stirring and suits cooking, snacking, and confectionery applications. Some reviewers mention jar size and packaging and storage details.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- hi-oleic peanuts
hi-oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust peanut flavor with large crunchy pieces provides a coarse, textured spread popular on toast, sandwiches, and in baking; reviewers praise the chunky consistency and intense taste, noting it spreads well after stirring and suits cooking, snacking, and confectionery applications. Some reviewers mention jar size and packaging and storage details.
Ingredients
Hi-Oleic Peanuts (99.5%), New Zealand Sea Salt
Check Fix & Fogg Peanut Butter Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fix & Fogg Peanut Butter Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fix & Fogg Peanut Butter Crunchy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


