Is Fizzy Fangs Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acids (Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Tripotassium Citrate), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Blackcurrant, Carrot).
Check Fizzy Fangs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fizzy Fangs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


