Is Flake style Crab Select Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- carmine
- disodium inosinate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL (ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE, WATER, RICE, KOJI, EGG WHITE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, CANTHAXANTHIN), *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.
Check Flake style Crab Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flake style Crab Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Seafood · Flake


