Is FLAKY TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, FLAKY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check FLAKY TEXAS STYLE BISCUITS, FLAKY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSide DishSnacking