This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Flame Grilled Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRUS EXTRACT, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Flame Grilled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Flame Grilled Chicken | Spoonful