Is Pringles Flame Grilled Steak Sharing Crisps 6 x 165g PMP £2.99 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • flame grilled steak flavour seasoning
  • e471
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour Seasoning (Flavourings, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides}, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Inulin, Paprika Powder, Pepper, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulator {Lactic Acid}, Glucose Syrup Powder, Milk Proteins, Smoked Salt), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Flame Grilled Steak Sharing Crisps 6 x 165g PMP £2.99 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go