Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED SNACK MIX, SALSA, FLAMIN' HOT, BAJA PICANTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- contains wheat, milk
- cheddar cheese
- contains milk
- hot crunchy cheese flavored snacks enriched corn meal
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- milk
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +9 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Doritos Brand Salsa Flavored Tortilla Chips Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Whey, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Red 40), Malic Acid, Lime Juice, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients. Cheetos Brand Flamin’ Hot Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients. Sunchips Brand Baja Picante Flavored Multigrain Snacks Whole Corn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Whey, Tomato Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika Extracts, And Lactic Acid. Contains Wheat And Milk Ingredients. Rold Gold Brand Tiny Twists Pretzels Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract, And Yeast. Contains A Wheat Ingredient
Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED SNACK MIX, SALSA, FLAMIN' HOT, BAJA PICANTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED SNACK MIX, SALSA, FLAMIN' HOT, BAJA PICANTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Where to buy
FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED SNACK MIX, SALSA, FLAMIN' HOT, BAJA PICANTE is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


