Is FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit EVERYTHING (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Liquid Brown Sugar, Oat Fiber, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Soy Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Prune Juice Concentrate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Onion, Poppy Seeds, Dehydrated Garlic, Enzymes

Check FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit EVERYTHING (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit EVERYTHING (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep