Is Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural garlic flavouring
  • paprika extract and natural rosemary flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • carmine

natural garlic flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Maize, Starch, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carmine, Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract and Natural Rosemary Flavouring), Ground Spices (Star Anise, Cinnamon, Ginger), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling