Is Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- natural garlic flavouring
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
- paprika extract and natural rosemary flavouring
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Maize, Starch, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carmine, Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract and Natural Rosemary Flavouring), Ground Spices (Star Anise, Cinnamon, Ginger), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring, Natural Garlic Flavouring
Check Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Flava-It Chinese Marinade 35G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


