Is Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings garlic extract
  • lactic acid

natural flavourings garlic extract

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic (11%), Salt, Yeast Extract, (Yeast Extract, Salt), Dried Herbs (2.5%) (Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Butter Powder 72% Fat (Butter ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk ), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Caramelised Sugar Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavourings Garlic Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil

Check Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling