Is Flava-it Piri Piri Marinade Seasoning 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural capsicum flavouring
  • natural flavourings

natural capsicum flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Starch, Maltodextrin, Spices, Paprika, Cracked Red Chilli, Cayenne, Salt, Dried Tomato, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Natural Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Thickener (Guar Gum), Natural Capsicum Flavouring

Check Flava-it Piri Piri Marinade Seasoning 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Flava-it Piri Piri Marinade Seasoning 35g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling