Is Flavcity Electrolyte Drink Mix Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Magnesium, Chloride, Grape: Organic Grape Juice Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Dicalcium Phosphate Anhydrous, Unrefined Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract Strawberry Limeade: Organic Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Magnesium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Dicalcium Phosphate Anhydrous, Unrefined Sea Salt, Lime Extract, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract Pineapple Coconut: Organic Pineapple Juice Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Coconut Water Powder, Dicalcium Phosphate Anhydrous, Unrefined Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract Raspberry Lychee: Lychee Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Organic Raspberry Powder, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Dicalcium Phosphate Anhydrous, Unrefined Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Flavcity Electrolyte Drink Mix Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go