Is FLAVOR DUETS GREEK YOGURT, CARROT CAKE & CREAM CHEESE FROSTING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural flavor type cream cheese icing
  • grade a cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavors

natural flavor type cream cheese icing

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK, SUGAR, WATER, GRADE A CREAM, CARROTS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR TYPE CREAM CHEESE ICING, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI.

Check FLAVOR DUETS GREEK YOGURT, CARROT CAKE & CREAM CHEESE FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping