Is Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size 12 oz is a popular snack that has been enjoyed by people for over 40 years. People appreciate the great taste of these crackers, finding them delicious on their own or with dips. These crackers have become a go-to choice for snacking due to their long-standing reputation and positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken, Hydrolyzed Corn And Yeast Protein, Spice Extractives (Includes Celery), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)

Check Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go