Is FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW, VANILLA CARAMEL BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whole milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • glycerin
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX. MILK CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CARAMEL FILLING: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FROM SOY) AS AN ANTIOXIDENT.

Check FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW, VANILLA CARAMEL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking