Is FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- bacon bits
- parmesan cheese
- garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavoring
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BACON BITS (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), SUGAR, CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC, SALT, FLAVORING, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


