Is FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese paste

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part-skim milk
garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BACON BITS (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), SUGAR, CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC, SALT, FLAVORING, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE | Spoonful