Is FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavoring
- garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese
- flavoring
- natural flavor
- +1 more
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BACON BITS (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), SUGAR, CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC, SALT, FLAVORING, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


