Is FLAVORFUL FAVORITES, MINI CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- glycerin
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL,CANOLA), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGGS, CORNSTARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WHEY, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, DEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, METHYLCELLULOSE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check FLAVORFUL FAVORITES, MINI CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORFUL FAVORITES, MINI CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


