Is Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • eggs, soy
  • organic soy milk
  • whole organic soy beans
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Powder Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Ground Flax Seed, Water, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Coconut Oil, Aluminum-free Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Organic Soy Milk (Water, Whole Organic Soy Beans), Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Contains : Eggs, Soy (Non-gmo), Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 1 retailer

Gluten Free Mall

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking