Is Flax And Oat Bran Pita Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, FLAXSEED, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE (PLANT-BASED), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, OAT BRAN, PRESERVATIVE (FUMARIC ACID), SALT.

Check Flax And Oat Bran Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep