Is Flax4Life Gluten-Free Flax Snacking Granola Banana Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic expeller pressed safflower oil
- natural flavoring
high oleic expeller pressed safflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ground Flaxseeds, Rolled Oats, Honey, Water, Unsulphured Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavoring), Unsulphured Unsweetened Coconut, Evaporated Cane Juice, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Sea Salt
Check Flax4Life Gluten-Free Flax Snacking Granola Banana Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flax4Life Gluten-Free Flax Snacking Granola Banana Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Snack · Granule


