Is Fleet® Pedia-Lax™ Liquid Glycerin Suppositories Laxative 4 mL Applicators 6 ct Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 2.7 mL Average Delivered Dose: Glycerin (2.8 g). Purpose: Hyperosmotic Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Edetate Disodium, Purified Water

Check Fleet® Pedia-Lax™ Liquid Glycerin Suppositories Laxative 4 mL Applicators 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fleet® Pedia-Lax™ Liquid Glycerin Suppositories Laxative 4 mL Applicators 6 ct Box is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go