Is Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate monobasic

calcium phosphate monobasic

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fleischmann's Gluten Free Baking Powder is a kosher-certified product that caters to individuals with gluten sensitivities. As the name suggests, it is specifically formulated to be gluten-free, making it suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. This baking powder does not contain any added sugars, making it a versatile and healthier option for various baked goods. While no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided, these facts highlight the product's key attributes, making it a potentially favorable choice for those seeking gluten-free baking alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch And Calcium Phosphate Monobasic

Check Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking