Is Fleischmann's Rapid-Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast, 4 oz Jar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fleischmann's Rapid Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast is a fast-acting, instant yeast that is perfect for both bread machines and conventional recipes. With this yeast, only one rise is required, making the baking process quicker and more convenient. It is also gluten-free, providing reliable results based on 150 years of experience. Users have reported that Fleischmann's yeast works exceptionally well in baking, delivering consistent and satisfying results. Overall, Fleischmann's Rapid Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast is a reliable and efficient option for home bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fleischmann's Rapid-Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast, 4 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fleischmann's Rapid-Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast, 4 oz Jar is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking