Is Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet corn flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly crumb; yields moist, golden cornbread commonly served alongside chili, soups, barbecue, or used as muffins. Users note easy, consistent preparation and reliable texture, while some reviews mention occasional dryness if overbaked and occasional packaging concerns reported, and flexibility for skillet or pan.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Baking Powder (leavening) (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Honey Powder (Sugar, Honey), Xanthan Gum (Thickener).

Check Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSide Dish