Is Fleischmann's Traditional ACTIVE Dry Yeast Strips Vegetarian?

Description
Compact active leavening strips produce a mild, slightly tangy fermentation note and no gritty texture when fully dissolved. Commonly used for breads, rolls, pizza dough and enriched pastries, they deliver consistent rise and reliable results. Reviewers note dependable performance, easy portioning, and generally fresh, well-packaged units with occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact active leavening strips produce a mild, slightly tangy fermentation note and no gritty texture when fully dissolved. Commonly used for breads, rolls, pizza dough and enriched pastries, they deliver consistent rise and reliable results. Reviewers note dependable performance, easy portioning, and generally fresh, well-packaged units with occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate
Check Fleischmann's Traditional ACTIVE Dry Yeast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fleischmann's Traditional ACTIVE Dry Yeast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Fleischmann's® ActiveDry Original Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Red Star Original Active Dry Yeast, 4 oz
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Where to buy
Fleischmann's Traditional ACTIVE Dry Yeast Strips is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Strip, Dried


