Is Flemings Chewy Muesli Bars Berry Smoothie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • 422
  • humectants
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 42% (Wholegrain Oats 82%, Puffed Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (B1,B2, B3), Rice Bran, Colour (150c), Mineral (Iron))), Yoghurt Choc 18% (Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder 7.5% (Milk), Emulsifier (SoyLecithin)), Glucose Syrup (contains Preservative223 (Sulphites)), Sugar, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Humectants (420, 422), Raspberry Pieces 3.5% (Raspberry Puree 27%, Apple Puree, Pear Puree, PlumPuree, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Flavour.

Check Flemings Chewy Muesli Bars Berry Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flemings Chewy Muesli Bars Berry Smoothie is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go