Is Flipz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrogenated palimony w wy dry milk salt
- milk
- riboflavin
hydrogenated palimony w wy dry milk salt
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLORAL CARE TEA MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID SUR PEARS EASTER SPRAY SUGAR, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALIMONY W WY DRY MILK SALT, MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTFALK CONTAINS: PEANUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT nt in a Orios a MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS PECAN, MACADAMIA
Check Flipz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flipz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Pouch


