Is Flipz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrogenated palimony w wy dry milk salt
  • milk
  • riboflavin

hydrogenated palimony w wy dry milk salt

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLORAL CARE TEA MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID SUR PEARS EASTER SPRAY SUGAR, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALIMONY W WY DRY MILK SALT, MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTFALK CONTAINS: PEANUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT nt in a Orios a MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS PECAN, MACADAMIA

Check Flipz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go