Is FLIX CANDY, TANGY CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1)

Check FLIX CANDY, TANGY CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? FLIX CANDY, TANGY CANDY | Spoonful