Is Flock Chicken Skin Crisps Vegan?

Description
Crunchy crisps deliver a pronounced savory crunch, frequently described by reviewers as intensely crispy with a lingering umami note. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or paired with dips. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture, strong flavor, convenient packaging, occasional oiliness, and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken skin
- calcium
chicken skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy crisps deliver a pronounced savory crunch, frequently described by reviewers as intensely crispy with a lingering umami note. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or paired with dips. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture, strong flavor, convenient packaging, occasional oiliness, and portability.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken Skin, Salt.
Check Flock Chicken Skin Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flock Chicken Skin Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


