Is Flora Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reviewers report a rich, buttery flavor with a subtle tang, a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature, and reliable melting for toast and cooking. Common uses include spreading on bread, topping hot dishes, and baking; reviewers mention consistent quality, convenient packaging, and occasional preference differences in richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils (63%) (containing 53% Sunflower and Canola oils), water, buttermilk (milk) (8%), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural flavours, vitamins (A, D), natural colour (beta-carotene).

Check Flora Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingCooking