Is FLORA FLOR-ESSENCE GENTLE DETOX FOR THE WHOLE BODY, 17 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • certified organic sheep sorrel herb

certified organic sheep sorrel herb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Proprietary Blend from Aqueous Extracts of: Certified Organic Burdock Root, Certified Organic Sheep Sorrel Herb, Slippery Elm Bark, Watercress Herb, Certified Organic Turkish Rhubarb (Rheum Officinale) Root, Certified Organic Kelp, Certified Organic Blessed Thistle Herb, Certified Organic Red Clover Blossom. Other Filtered Water, Citric Acid.

Check FLORA FLOR-ESSENCE GENTLE DETOX FOR THE WHOLE BODY, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FLORA FLOR-ESSENCE GENTLE DETOX FOR THE WHOLE BODY, 17 OZ is available at 3 retailers

RalphsFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go