Is Flora Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reviewers report a rich, buttery flavor with a subtle tang, a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature, and reliable melting for toast and cooking. Common uses include spreading on bread, topping hot dishes, and baking; reviewers mention consistent quality, convenient packaging, and occasional preference differences in richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils (63%) (containing 53% Sunflower and Canola oils), water, buttermilk (milk) (8%), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural flavours, vitamins (A, D), natural colour (beta-carotene).

Check Flora Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingCooking