Is Flora Plant Based Thickened Cream 31% | 500mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavourings
  • sugar esters of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cream offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, thick, velvety texture that holds when heated. Commonly used to enrich coffee, thicken soups, sauces, and desserts, it receives customer praise for consistent thickness and heat stability; some reviewers cite a subtle, lingering aftertaste and find useful in baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil protein preparation (water, 1.1% lentil flour), coconut fat, rapeseed oil, sugar, modified corn starch, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, sugar esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilizers (guar gum, locust bean gum), natural flavourings, salt, colour (beta-carotene)

Check Flora Plant Based Thickened Cream 31% | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Plant Based Thickened Cream 31% | 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDrinkingTopping