Is Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g Soy Free?

Description
Mild, butter-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and sandwiches; users also apply it for cooking and baking. Reviews commonly note convenient spreadability, consistent softness at room temperature, and neutral taste, while some mention a slightly oily mouthfeel or occasional packaging leaks in some cases.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, butter-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and sandwiches; users also apply it for cooking and baking. Reviews commonly note convenient spreadability, consistent softness at room temperature, and neutral taste, while some mention a slightly oily mouthfeel or occasional packaging leaks in some cases.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Water, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Preservative (202), Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (ß-Carotene)
Check Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


