Is Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g Vegan?

Description
Mild, butter-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and sandwiches; users also apply it for cooking and baking. Reviews commonly note convenient spreadability, consistent softness at room temperature, and neutral taste, while some mention a slightly oily mouthfeel or occasional packaging leaks in some cases.

Description
Mild, butter-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and sandwiches; users also apply it for cooking and baking. Reviews commonly note convenient spreadability, consistent softness at room temperature, and neutral taste, while some mention a slightly oily mouthfeel or occasional packaging leaks in some cases.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Water, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Preservative (202), Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (ß-Carotene)
Check Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Flora Proactiv Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Spread Original 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


