Is Flora Proactiv Margarine Original 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavours
  • 471
  • 8% plant sterols

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk solids
natural flavours
471

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils, water, phytosterol esters (8% plant sterols), salt, milk solids, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 471), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours, natural colour (ß-carotene). Contains: milk and soy

Check Flora Proactiv Margarine Original 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Margarine Original 750g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep