Is Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • 471
  • lactic acid
  • 8% plant sterols

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

471
lactic acid
8% plant sterols

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oils, phytosterolesters (8% plant sterols), thickener(potato starch), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), milk solids, food acid (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours, natural colour (B-carotene).

Check Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping
Pescatarian? Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g | Spoonful