Is Flora Salt Reduced Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (63%) (containing 33% Sunflower And 18% Canola Oil), Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Preservative (202), Food Acid (lactic Acid), Vitamins (a, D), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (b-carotene). Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Flora Salt Reduced Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking