Is Flora Udo's Choice Probiotic Children's Vegetarian Capsules, 60 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus ha-122
lactobacillus acidophilus ha-122
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Children's Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Casei Ha-108, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-111, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Ha-122, Lactobacillus Plantarum Ha-119, Lactobacillus Fermentum Ha-179, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132, Bifidobacterium Breve Ha-129, Other Potato Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Ascorbic Acid, Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Check Flora Udo's Choice Probiotic Children's Vegetarian Capsules, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Udo's Choice Probiotic Children's Vegetarian Capsules, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Children's Multivitamin + Probiotic Fruit Gummies Natural Fruit Flavors
Life Extension Complex B-Complex, BioActive, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Flora Udo's Choice Probiotic Children's Vegetarian Capsules, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


