Is Floradix Floravital (Herbal Liquid Iron Extract) 500ml Oral Liquid Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin sodium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin sodium phosphate
vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 10Dose Contains: Iron (From Ferrous Gluconate Dihydrate), Mg, Thiamine Hydrochloride 1,1Equiv, To Thiamine (Vitamin B1), Micrograms, Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 1,0Equiv, To Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Nanogram, Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Red Sorrel), Flower Decoction 7,54G Equiv, To Dry Flower 135 Mg, Matricaria Chamomilla (German Chamomile), Flower Decoction 7,54G Equiv, To Dry Flower 54Mg, Carum Carvi (Caraway), Fruit Decoction 7,5G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 21,5Mg, Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach), Leaf Decoction 7,54G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 16, Also Contains Juice Concentrate From Grape, Pear, Blackcurrant, Cherry, Blackberry, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Daucus Carota (Carrot), It Also Contains Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin And Purified Water

Check Floradix Floravital (Herbal Liquid Iron Extract) 500ml Oral Liquid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Floradix Floravital (Herbal Liquid Iron Extract) 500ml Oral Liquid is available at 4 retailers

National NutritionCountdownAussie HealthNature Mart

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go