Is Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqueous Extract From Carrot Root, Stinging Nettle Herb, Spinach Leaves, Fennel Fruit, Couch Grass Root, Kelp, Hibiscus Flowers, Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Extract, Rosehips Extract (From Rosa Canina L,), Wheat (Triticum Aestivum L,), Germ Extract, Other Pear Juice (From Concentrate), Water, Grape Juice (From Concentrate), Black Currant Juice, Honey, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Blackberry Juice (From Concentrate), Cherry Juice (From Concentrate), Red Beet Juice (From Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid (As Antioxidant), Natural Flavor
Check Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bella Sun Luci Julienne Cut Sun Dried Tomatoes with Italian Herbs, 8.5 oz
Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months)
Enfamil A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula Milk-Based Powder With Iron
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Organic Echinacea purpurea Liquid Extract
Where to buy
Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


