Is FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- glyceryl tristearate
- calcium stearate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Extracts Of Spinach, Carrot, Bitter Fennel, Century And Reships, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Palm Kernel Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Shellac, Talc, Polysorbate 80, Glyceryl Tristearate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid
Check FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Where to buy
FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Pill


