Is FLORIDA'S NATURAL, FIT & DELICIOUS JUICE BEVERAGE, VALENCIA ORANGE, VALENCIA ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • magnesium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, WATER, CALCIUM MALATE (CALCIUM SOURCE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), AND VITAMIN D3.

Check FLORIDA'S NATURAL, FIT & DELICIOUS JUICE BEVERAGE, VALENCIA ORANGE, VALENCIA ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking