Is Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour enriched
  • 100% hard white whole wheat flour
  • unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour Enriched (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzyme Or Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Starch), 100% Hard White Whole Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (rice Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (vegetable Fats), Mono- And Diglycerides), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Aluminum- Free Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Flavors (vanilla Bean Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum.

Check Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking