Is FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, GUM BLEND, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


